They may not prevail, but they are entitled to have their day in court. If CPS declares the case as negligence, they will assign a social worker who will help the family develop a plan to ensure the childs welfare. Jurisdiction In its second issue, DFPS argues that an order dismissing a termination suit is a final and appealable order as defined by Family Code section 263.401 (d). Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an unreasonable or arbitrary manner, or without reference to guiding rules and principles. 200D v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex.2000); see In re Pringle, 862 S.W.2d 722, 724 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1993, no pet.