At the close of business on 2/15/2023 the total national debt exceeded $31.4 trillion. WebCalifornias New Laws for 2022, Explained In the wake of COVID-19 and the political, social, and economic upheaval that followed, the California state legislature has responded by passing hundreds of new laws. The stigma of having a conviction history prevents individuals from being able to successfully support themselves, impacts families whose loved ones were incarcerated, and can result in higher recidivism rates. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. It is not retroactive; however, a related bill was also signed into law recently. Legislation: Ordinance 22-O-1748 (2022), passed in October 2022 by the Atlanta City Council, bars employment discrimination on the basis of criminal history status in most circumstances.