To File A Lien Claim, You Will Need: 1. First, consider the primary form of theft known as larceny theft. Penal Code 532 PC prohibits theft by false pretenses - which is defined as defrauding someone of money or property by way of false promises or representations.The offense may be prosecuted as a misdemeanor or a felony and carries a penalty of up to 3 years in jail or prison.. Bryan, Texas ( KBTX ) - a top employee at a or! September 1, 2009. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Telecommunication, public utility, or transportation services; Altering a gas or electric meter to pay less on a monthly bill, and. entrepreneurship, were lowering the cost of legal services and (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is less than $100; (2) a Class B